Suspect Sought in Break and Enter Investigation,
Main Street and Gerrard Street East area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-780032

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect in a break and enter investigation.

It is reported:

  • on Thursday, April 16, 2026 at approximately 7 a.m. a man broke into a restaurant in the Main Street and Gerrard Street East area
  • he stole a quantity of items from the restaurant
  • he was last seen walking northbound on Main Street. 

The man is described having a medium build and wearing a black jacket, black hooded sweater, black Nike pants, a black baseball hat with the word "MODE" written in red and carrying a black backpack.

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Suspect Photo
Suspect Photo

Suspect Photo
Suspect Photo