Additional Suspect Charged in Toronto and Vaughan Synagogue Shootings

Unit:

Case #: 2026-482592

The Toronto Police Service Integrated Gun and Gang Task Force, supported by the Counter-Terrorism Security Unit (Hate Crime Unit), along with the York Regional Police Firearms Investigations Team and the Hate Crime Prevention Unit, have charged an additional suspect in connection with March shootings at synagogues in the cities of Toronto and Vaughan.

On Friday, March 6, 2026, just before midnight, sounds of gunshots were reported in the area of Clark Avenue West and York Hill Boulevard. When York Regional Police officers arrived, they observed the front doors of a synagogue had been damaged by gunfire.

Two occupants, who were inside the synagogue at the time of the shooting, were not injured.

Just after midnight, on Saturday, March 7, 2026, Toronto Police Service officers responded to reports of gunshots at a synagogue in the area of Bathurst Street and Glencairn Avenue. When officers arrived, they located damage to the synagogue’s front entrance consistent with gunfire.

No one was inside at the time of the shooting and no injuries were reported.

Following a lengthy joint forces investigation, a second suspect was identified in relation to both incidents.

On May 27, 2026, a search warrant was executed at a residence in the City of Cambridge, with the assistance of the Waterloo Regional Police Emergency Response Team, and the suspect was taken into custody.

 As a result of the ongoing investigation, a male, 17*,  of Waterloo, has been charged with:

  1. two counts Reckless Discharge of Firearm
  2. two counts Consipiracy to Commit Indictable Offence
  3. two counts Weapons Trafficking

The investigation is ongoing.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

**Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:

110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.***

Corporate Communications for Integrated Gun & Gang Task Force