Additional Charge Laid Against Man for Wilful Promotion of Hatred at a Demonstration,
Bathurst Street and Sheppard Avenue West

Unit:

Case #: 2026-548055

The Toronto Police Service Hate Crime Unit has laid an additional charge of Wilful Promotion of Hatred against a man following an incident at a demonstration in March 2026.

Excerpt from news release published on April 2, 2026:

On Sunday, March 15, 2026, at 1:13 p.m., a group of pro-Palestinian protestors were marching across Bathurst Street towards a group of pro-Israeli protestors. 

It is alleged:

  • the accused was a pro-Palestinian protestor
  • the accused brought several hate propaganda signs to the protest
  • the accused approached the pro-Israeli protestors and shouted inappropriate comments
  • the accused continued marching with the pro-Palestinian protestors while carrying a hate propaganda sign

On Thursday, April 2, 2026, members of the Hate Crime Unit executed a search warrant at the accused’s residence and storage locker. The accused was located during the search warrant executions. 

Muhammad Anas Sial, 33 years of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Public Incitement of hatred

The Hate Crime Unit applied to the Attorney General's office for consent to lay an additional charge of Willful Promotion of Hatred. 

On May 20, 2026, Muhammad Anas Sial was additionally charged with:

  1. Wilful Promotion of Hatred

This is an ongoing investigation.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Willful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Hate Crime Unit