Man Wanted in Assault with a Weapon Investigation,
O'Connor Drive and Bermondsey Road area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1071887

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with locating a man wanted in an Assault with a Weapon Investigation. 

On Sunday, May 24, 2026, at approximately 7:40 p.m., police responded to a call for an Unknown Trouble in the O'Connor Drive and Bermondsey Road area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim and suspect were inside a residence together
  • the suspect pointed and fired a crossbow at the victim
  • a second victim intervened and the suspect pointed the crossbow at the second victim also 
  • the victims were able to flee and contact police
  • the suspect and victims are known to each other
  • there were no injuries reported

Benjamin Joseph Ironstand, 30, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. three counts of Assault with a Weapon
  2. Forcible Confinement
  3. Weapons Dangerous
  4. Possess Firearm, etc. while Prohibited

The man is described as 6'5" with a large build. 

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Benjamin Joseph Ironstand, 30
a man's face

Benjamin Joseph Ironstand, 30
a man's face