Personal Injury Collision #19/2026,
Nugget Avenue and Markham Road,
UPDATE: Now Fatal Collision #20/2026

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1077076

On Monday, May 25, 2026, at approximately 1:48 p.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Nugget Avenue and Markham Road area.

It is reported that:

  • a 42-year-old male was operating a black Honda motorcycle westbound on Nugget Avenue
  • a 53-year-old female was driving a green Ford Fusion eastbound on Nugget Avenue
  • the Ford Fusion made a left turn to enter a private driveway on the north side of the street and struck the motorcycle
  • the Ford Fusion then struck a third vehicle, a black Dodge Hornet being driven by a 25-year-old male, that was stationary in the driveway waiting to exit onto Nugget Avenue
  • all three vehicles remained on scene
  • the motorcyclist was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries
  • the driver of the Ford Fusion was transported to hospital with minor injuries
  • the driver of the Dodge Hornet did not sustain any injuries

In the evening hours of Monday, May 25, 2026, the motorcyclist succumbed to his injuries in hospital. This is now a Fatal Collision investigation.

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services