Fatal Collision #21/2026,
Bayview Avenue and Pottery Road area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1081218

On Tuesday, May 26, 2026, at approximately 12:21 a.m., police received a report of a collision involving two motor vehicles in the Bayview Avenue and Pottery Road area.

It is reported that:

  • a 37-year-old male was operating a 2025 red Ducati motorcycle southbound on Bayview Avenue
  • a 32-year-old male was operating a 2025 Black Honda CRV northbound on Bayview Avenue
  • the motorcycle went over the center line and struck the Honda CRV
  • the motorcyclist succumbed to his injuries at scene
  • the driver of the Honda remained at scene

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services