Two Arrested in Firearms Investigation,
Kingston Road and Malvern Avenue area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-884377

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of two arrests made in a Firearms investigation.

On Thursday, April 30, 2025, at 3:08 a.m., police responded to a call for Sounds of Gunshots in the Kingston Road and Malvern Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • a firearm was discharged in the area
  • there were no reports of injuries or property damage

Officers from 55 Division commenced an investigation. On Tuesday, May 19, 2026, officers executed a Criminal Code search warrant.

During the search officers located and seized:

  • a loaded firearm
  • ammunition
  • a quantity of MDMA and Crystal Meth
  • a quantity of cash

Images of some of the seized items have been released. 

Joshua Hill, 36, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Discharge a Prohibited Firearm
  2. Possession of a Weapon
  3. Possession of Prohibited Weapon
  4. Careless Storage of a Firearm
  5. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm
  6. Possess Prohibited Firearm Knowingly not Holding a Licence
  7. three counts of Possess Firearm while Prohibited
  8. Possess Firearm with Altered Serial Number
  9. Careless Storage of Ammunition
  10. Possession of Prohibited Ammunition
  11. two counts of Possess Schedule 1 Substance for Trafficking
  12. Possess Proceeds Obtained by Crime
  13. Possession of a Prohibited Device

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Wednesday, May 20, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 402.

Christine Ferreira, 50, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Possession of Prohibited Weapon
  2. Careless Storage of a Firearm
  3. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm
  4. Possess Prohibited Firearm Knowingly not Holding a Licence
  5. Possess Firearm with Altered Serial Number
  6. Careless Storage of Ammunition
  7. Possession of Prohibited Ammunition
  8. two counts of Possess Schedule 1 Substance for Trafficking
  9. Possess Proceeds Obtained by Crime
  10. Possession of a Prohibited Device

She was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Wednesday, May 20, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 402.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Seized Ammunition
Seized Ammunition

Seized Firearm
Seized Firearm