Homicide Investigation,
Sheppard Avenue West and Magellan Drive area,
Victim: Hussein Elmi, 27

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1112879

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a Homicide investigation.

On Friday, May 29, 2026 at 10:15 p.m. police responded to a call for a Shooting in the Sheppard Avenue West and Magellan Drive area.

It is reported that:

  • officers located a man who had been shot multiple times
  • life-saving measures were commenced, and he was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries
  • he was pronounced deceased at the hospital

The victim has been identified as Hussein Elmi, 27, of Toronto.

This is Toronto’s 11th homicide of 2026.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit