Personal Injury Collision #21/2026,
Kingston Road and Lawrence Avenue East

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1112901

On Friday, May 29, 2026, at approximately 10:19 p.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Kingston Road and Lawrence Avenue East area.

It is reported that:

  • a 52-year-old male was operating a Nissan Rogue in a parking lot in the area
  • an unidentified male was walking through the parking lot at the same time
  • the pedestrian was struck by the Nissan
  • the driver of the Nissan remained at the scene
  • the pedestrian was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services