Man Arrested in Firearms Investigation,
Coxwell Avenue and Danforth Avenue area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1113861

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Firearms investigation.

On Saturday, May 30, 2026, at 1:37 a.m., police responded to a call for a Person with a Gun in the Coxwell Avenue and Danforth Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • a man entered two subway stations and pressed the emergency alarm
  • all power was disabled to the subways coming into the stations 
  • the man was located and arrested
  • a firearm was located on the man, and it was seized

An image of the seized firearm has been released.

Elijah Mandal-Allen, 20, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. two counts of Mischief
  2. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm
  3. Careless Storage of a Firearm
  4. Carrying a Concealed Weapon
  5. Possession of a Firearm Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
  6. Possession of a Weapon

He was scheduled to appear in court at Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Saturday, May 30, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 106.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Seized firearm
Seized firearm