Five additional Arrests for Wilful Promotion of Hatred at Demonstration,
Bathurst Street and Sheppard Avenue West

Unit:

Case #: 2026-548055

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of five additional arrests for Wilful Promotion of Hatred targeting members of the Jewish community following an incident at a demonstration in March 2026.

On Sunday, March 15, 2026, at approximately 1:15 p.m., protestors and counter-protestors attended a demonstration at the intersection of Bathurst Street and Sheppard Avenue West.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused parties attended the demonstration with other pro-Palestinian protestors
  • they either displayed and/or distributed antisemitic signs
  • some of the individuals were disguised during the commission of these offences

On May 31, 2026, members of the Counter Terrorism Security Unit executed a number of Criminal Code search warrants in Toronto and in Durham Region and seized clothing and devices.

Hosaam Hemdan, 19, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Wilful promotion of hatred
  2. Wear disguise with intent
  3. Public incitement of hatred

Omer Turcan, 43, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Wear disguise with intent
  2. Wilful promotion of hatred

Syed Hussaini, 43, of Whitby, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Wear disguise with intent
  2. Wilful promotion of hatred

Hasan Aydin, 48, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Wilful promotion of hatred
  2. Public incitement of hatred

Yasaf Shaikh, 46, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Wilful promotion of hatred

All five suspects appeared at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Sunday, May 31, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 206.

Wilful Promotion of Hatred investigations are complex and laying these charges requires the consent of the Attorney General.

These arrests are in addition to the arrest of a 33-year old Muhammad Anas Sial, of Toronto, who was arrested and charged with Wilful Promotion of Hatred and Public Incitement of Hatred in April and May, 2026.

"Through the tireless work of our Counter-Terrorism Security Unit, we investigate thoroughly, gather evidence carefully, and pursue charges where there are reasonable grounds and legal authority to do so," said Chief Myron Demkiw. "This is an example of what we mean when we say that arrests and charges can come at any time after an incident. We will continue to be relentless in following the evidence to hold those who commit criminal acts of hate accountable.”

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3505, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Counter-Terrorism Security Unit