Fatal Collision #23/2026,
Shorncliffe Road and Bramshott Road area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1133854

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a Fatal Collision investigation.

On Monday, June 1, 2026, at 6:36 p.m., police responded to a call for a Collision in the Bramshott Road and Shorncliffe Road area.

It is reported that:

  • a 63-year-old man was driving a black Dodge Dart southbound on Shorncliffe Road
  • he lost control of his car and struck a parked dump truck
  • he was pronounced deceased on scene

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services