Six Arrested in Retail Robbery Investigation,
Queen Street East and Empire Avenue area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-602834

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of six arrests made in a Retail Robbery investigation.

On Monday, March 23, 2026, at 11:25 a.m., police responded to a Robbery call in the Queen Street East and Empire Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim granted the suspects entry into the store, believing they were buyers
  • once inside, four male suspects physically restrained the victim
  • the suspects stole a quantity of gold and silver coins and then fled the area in a vehicle

Officers from the Hold Up Squad commenced an investigation.

On Thursday, May 14, 2026, with the assistance of 31 and 42 Division Major Crime Units, and the Canada Border Services Agency, officers executed a Criminal Code Search warrant. 

During the search warrant, officers seized:

  • a replica firearm
  • items of evidentiary value to the investigation

An image has been released. 

Florian Caldarar, 47, of Pickering, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Robbery
  2. Forcible Confinement
  3. Conspiracy to Commit Indictable Offence
  4. Fail to Comply Probation

Anton Clopotar, 39, of Mississauga, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Robbery
  2. Forcible Confinement

Nistar Lazar, 35, of Pickering, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Robbery
  2. Disguise with Intent
  3. Forcible Confinement
  4. Conspiracy to Commit Indictable Offence
  5. Fail to Comply Recognizance

Mon Lucian Banghios, 34, of Pickering, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Robbery
  2. Forcible Confinement
  4. Fail to Comply Probation

Horia Nistor Haret, 23, of Pickering, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Robbery
  2. Conspiracy to Commit Indictable Offence
  3. Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Over $5000
  4. Possession of Proceeds of Crime Over $5000

Tuesan Nistor Solomon, 49, of Pickering, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Conspiracy to Commit Indictable Offence
  2. Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Over $5000
  3. Possession of Proceeds of Crime Over $5000

They were all scheduled to appear in court on Thursday, May 14, 2026, at 09:30 a.m. at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, in room 102.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7350, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Hold-Up

Stole Coins Recovered
Stole Coins Recovered