Elopee
Queen Street West and Dovercourt Road Area,

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1143396

The Toronto Police is seeking the public's assistance locating an elopee.

Mohamed Elasar, 38,  was last seen on Tuesday, June 2, 2026, at approximately 7 p.m., in the Queen Street West and Dovercourt Road area.

He is described as 5'7", 174 lbs, balding short black hair. He was last seen wearing a greed/orange/brown floral shirt, green/orange/brown floral pants and green "Crocs". 

He is currently bound by a Form 49 Warrant of Committal. 

He was found not criminally responsible for the index offences of Assault with a weapon, Possession of a weapon, Assault cause bodily harm and Fail to Comply with probation order. 

If located, do not approach and call 9-1-1 immediately. (Ask OIC if this is appropriate)

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

A Warrant of Committal is issued by the Ontario Review Board when a person is found Not Criminally Responsible in court. The Warrant of Committal "Disposition of Detention" commits the person to the custody of a provincial psychiatric hospital and subjects them to abide by certain conditions.

Corporate Communications for 14 Division

Mohamed Elasar, 38,
Mohamed Elasar, 38,

Mohamed Elasar, 38,
Mohamed Elasar, 38,

In This Storyline