Three Arrests Made in Theft Investigation,
Bloor Street West and Dufferin Street

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1077232

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of three arrests made in a Theft investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • on Friday, May 22, 2026, the three accused entered a retail store in the Bloor Street West and Dufferin Street area
  • the three accused stole a quantity of merchandise valued at over $5000

It is further alleged that:

  • on Wednesday, May 27, 2026, the three accused entered the same retail store in the Bloor Street West and Dufferin Street area 

On Thursday, May 28, 2026, multiple search warrants were executed in the City of Toronto. As a result of the search warrants, the following was recovered:

  • $12,000 in stolen property

On Monday, June 1, 2026, two of the accused were arrested.

Shikoya Salmon, 35, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. two counts of Theft Over $5000

Deneika Thompson, 37, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

On Wednesday, June 3, 2026, the third accused was arrested.

Nikki Kelly, 37, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  2. four counts of Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Over $5000

All three accused are scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Wednesday, August 26, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 201.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 11 Division