Man Arrested in Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material Investigation,
City of Toronto

Unit:

Case #: 2026-676968

In April 2026, the Toronto Police Service Internet Child Exploitation Unit began an investigation in relation to possessing and accessing child sexual abuse and exploitation material within the City of Toronto. 

It is alleged that:

  • the accused was in possession of child sexual abuse and exploitation material on his personal electronic devices

On Thursday, June 4, 2026, members of the Toronto Police Service Internet Child Exploitation Unit executed a search warrant in the Finch Avenue West and Islington Avenue area in relation to this investigation.

As a result of the search warrant, the following items were seized:

  • six electronic devices

Ryan Walker, 31, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. two counts of Possess Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material
  2. two counts of Access Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, June 4, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 105.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-8500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

The Toronto Police Service recognizes that parents and caregivers are the frontline when it comes to protecting children on the Internet and electronic devices. We encourage you to remain vigilant in your efforts – the safety tips outlined below are recommended for children of any age.

Reporting of any online exploitation can also be made at Canada’s National Tipline for Reporting the Online Sexual Exploitation of Children at cybertip.ca.

This project has been made possible by a grant from the Ministry of the Solicitor General.

There are also resources available through the Centre for Addiction and Mental Health for those who have a sexual interest in children. The new Talking for Change program is the first of its kind in Canada and provides national and all-ages help for those concerned about their risk to use child sexual exploitation material or offend sexually against a child.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes