Man and Woman Arrested in Drug and Firearm Investigation,
Dundas Street East and Sackville Street,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-953001

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of two arrests made in a drug and firearm investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • on Saturday, May 9, 2026, at approximately 12:10 a.m., officers from 51 Division Primary Response Unit were on general patrol in the Dundas Street East and Sackville Street area
  • officers initiated an investigation concerning a vehicle and its occupants
  • during the investigation, a loaded firearm was located and seized

Criminal Code and Controlled Drug and Substances Act search warrants were obtained and executed. 

As a result of the search warrants, the following items were seized from the vehicle:

  • a quantity of cocaine
  • a quantity of cash

Images of the seized firearm have been released.

Dakari Dawkins, 30, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Drive Motor Vehicle While Suspended
  2. Possess Firearm Without a License
  3. Possess Restricted or Prohibited Firearm
  4. Possess Loaded Firearm
  5. Handle Firearm Carelessly
  6. Handle Ammunition Carelessly
  7. Occupy Motor Vehicle with Firearm
  8. Possess Weapon Dangerous to the Public Peace
  9. Possess Firearm with Altered Serial Number
  10. Possess Schedule I Substance for the Purpose of Trafficking 
  11. Possess Proceeds of Property Obtained by Crime Not Exceeding $5000

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Saturday, May 9, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 107.

Kiesha Schell-Pink, 30, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Possess Firearm Without a License
  2. Possess Restricted or Prohibited Firearm
  3. Possess Loaded Firearm
  4. Handle Firearm Carelessly
  5. Handle Ammunition Carelessly
  6. Occupy Motor Vehicle with Firearm
  7. Possess Weapon Dangerous to the Public Peace
  8. Possess Firearm with Altered Serial Number
  9. Possess Schedule I Substance for the Purpose of Trafficking 
  10. Possess Proceeds of Property Obtained by Crime Not Exceeding $5000

She was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Saturday, May 9, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 107.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 51 Division

Seized Firearm
Seized Firearm

Seized Firearm
Seized Firearm