Arrest Made in Driving while Disqualified and Use of Fraudulent Licence Plate Investigation, leading to the Seizure of a Firearm, Drugs and over $180,000 in Cash,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1043148

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Driving while Disqualified investigation leading to the seizure of a firearm, a quantity of drugs and over $180,000 in cash. 

It is alleged that:

  • between March 9, 2026, and May 17, 2026, the accused was observed operating a motor vehicle multiple times while being disqualified from operating a motor vehicle under the Criminal Code of Canada

Two Criminal Code search warrants were executed at a residence and a storage locker in the Jane Street and Finch Avenue West area. 

It is further alleged that:

  • officers located and seized fraudulent license plates, a firearm, a quantity of illegal drugs, over 170 rounds of .22 caliber ammunition, an extended magazine containing 31 rounds of 9mm ammunition, a starter pistol, an expandable baton and over $180,000 in Canadian currency

An image has been released. 

On Tuesday, June 2, 2026, Sensombo Nop, 31, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. three counts of Operate a Conveyance While Prohibited
  2. two counts of Utter Forged Document
  3. two counts of Unlawfully Possess Counterfeit Mark
  4. two counts of Possess Identity Information for Fraudulent Purpose
  5. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm
  6. Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm
  7. two counts of Careless Storage of Firearm, Weapon or Prohibited Device
  8. four counts of Possession of a Schedule I Substance for the Purpose of Trafficking
  9. Possession for the Purpose of Selling Cannabis
  10. Possession of Proceeds Obtained by Crime Over $5000
  11. Unlawfully Produce Schedule I Substance
  12. Possession of Prohibited Weapon
  13. Use/Store Ammunition Carelessly                                                            

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Wednesday, June 3, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 402.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 31 Division

Arrest Made in Driving while Disqualified and Use of Fraudulent Licence Plate investigation, leading to the seizure of a firearm, drugs and over $180,000 in cash,
Image Released
drugs, currency