Suspects Sought in Aggravated Assault Investigation,
Woodbine Beach area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1166295

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with identifying a group of suspects in an Aggravated Assault investigation. 

On Friday, June 5, 2026, at approximately 8:50 p.m., police responded to a Stabbing call in the Woodbine Beach area. 

It is reported that:

  • two victims were approached by a group of several suspects at Woodbine Beach
  • a verbal and physical altercation ensued between the victims and suspects
  • one of the suspects brandished a knife and stabbed one of the victims
  • both victims were transported to hospital with non-life-threatening injuries

The suspects are described as males, late teens to early 20’s.  

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5504, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division