Man Arrested in Suspected Hate-Motivated Threatening Investigation,
Lawrence Avenue East and Pharmacy Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1165030

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a suspected Hate-Motivated Threatening investigation.

On Saturday, June 5, 2026, Toronto Police received a call for an Unknown Trouble in the Lawrence Avenue East and Pharmacy Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused attended a business and uttered threats towards the victims whom he perceived to be Palestinian 
  • the suspect was in possession of a weapon at the time of the incident

Shafik Al Jawhari, 32, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1.  two counts of Uttering Threats to Cause Death 
  2.  Assault with a Weapon
  3.  Weapons Dangerous
  4.  Fail to Comply Probation Order

He was scheduled to appear at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on June 6, 2026, at 10:00 a.m., in room 107.

This investigation is being treated as a suspected hate-motivated offence.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Hate Crime Unit