Six Arrests Made at Walk with Israel event,
Bathurst Street and Sheppard Avenue West area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1178003

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of six arrests made at the Walk with Israel event on June 7, 2026, in the Bathurst Street and Sheppard Avenue West area. 

It is alleged that:

  • the accused, along with a group of protestors, left the designated protest area and attended Bathurst Street near the entrance to Earl Bales Park
  • the accused was directed by police to clear the walk route and return toward Earl Bales Park, but he refused to comply
  • the accused spat on officers after a verbal altercation

John Eusebio, 35, of Toronto, was charged with:

  1. Assault Peace Officer  

He is scheduled to appear at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on August 12, 2026, at 02:00 p.m., in courtroom 202.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused attended the area of Bathurst Street and Sheppard Avenue West to protest the Walk
  • the accused was outside the designated protest zone and was directed by police to clear the walk route and move to the designated area
  • the accused refused to comply with multiple lawful directions from officers on scene

Ghada Hamouda, 60, of Toronto, was charged with:

  1. Obstruct Peace Officer  

She is scheduled to appear at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on August 12, 2026, at 2:00 p.m., in courtroom 202.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused, along with a group of protestors, left the designated protest area and moved to the entrance of Earl Bales Park
  • the accused and others were observed attempting to provoke attendees of the Walk
  • the accused was directed by police to clear the walk route and return to the designated protest area

Diana Bosco, 39, of Toronto, was charged with:

  1. Obstruct Peace Officer

She is scheduled to appear at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on August 12, 2026, at 02:00 p.m., in courtroom 202.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused was in the area of Bathurst Street and Sheppard Avenue West to attend the Walk
  • the accused became involved in a verbal argument with a protestor
  • during the argument, the accused spat towards the victim and their sign

Ali Reza Hojjati, 40, of Richmond Hill, was charged with:

  1. Assault  

He is scheduled to appear at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on September 2, 2026, at 02:00 p.m., in courtroom 203.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused attended the area of Bathurst Street and Sheppard Avenue and began agitating attendees while displaying anti-Israeli signage
  • the accused walked back and forth along the walk route while displaying the sign, and taunting attendees which escalated tensions and led to a verbal confrontation between event participants and counter-protestors

A woman was arrested for Breach of the Peace and later released.

A sixth man was investigated for operating a Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) and issued a ticket under Canadian Aviation Regulations.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Hate Crime Unit