Man Arrested in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Bloor Street West and Runnymede Avenue,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1001706

The Toronto Police Service is notifying the public of an arrest made in a Sexual Assault investigation.

In May 2026, the Toronto Police Service began an investigation in relation to a Sexual Assault.

It is alleged that:

On Friday, May 29, 2026, Matthew Moloney, 32, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Sexual Assault

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Thursday, August 20, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 201.

Investigators believe that there may be more victims and encourage anyone to come forward and contact police.

An image of the accused has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 11 Division

Bloor Street West and Runnymede Avenue