Suspects Sought in Aggravated Assault Investigation,
Woodbine Beach area,
UPDATE: Suspect Descriptions Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1166295

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public regarding an Aggravated Assault investigation.

On Friday, June 5, 2026, at approximately 8:50 p.m., police responded to a Stabbing call in the Woodbine Beach area. 

It is reported that:

  • two victims were approached by a group of several suspects at Woodbine Beach
  • a verbal and physical altercation ensued between the victims and suspects
  • one of the suspects brandished a knife and stabbed one of the victims
  • both victims were transported to hospital with non-life-threatening injuries

The suspects are described as males, late teens to early 20’s.  

See previous news release here

Suspect Descriptions have been released:

  • Male, light skin, 16-18, 5,10", with a medium build, short black hair, and black shorts.
  • Male, light skin, 16-18, 6’0", with a thin build, black hair, facial hair, grey shorts, and a black shirt.  
  • Male, light skin, 16-18, 6’0"-6’2, with a thin build, black curly hair, goatee, black shirt, and black shorts.
  • Male, light skin, 16-18, 5’10"-6’0", with a medium build, short black hair, black top, and purple & pink shorts.
  • Male, light skin, 16-18, 5’10"-6’0", with a medium build, and black shorts.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

In This Storyline