Woman Arrested in Rental Fraud Investigation,
Toronto area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-888206

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public on an arrest made in a Fraud investigation in the Yonge Street and Finch Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • between April 2026 and June 2026, the suspect advertised apartments for rent through an online platform
  • the suspect primarily targeted international students searching for rentals
  • victims provided deposits for apartments without viewing the properties or meeting the suspect in person
  • after receiving the deposits, the suspect abruptly ceased communication with the victims
  • victims later discovered the suspect was allegedly not authorized to rent the apartments

Mengyao Du, 26, of Thornhill, was arrested and charged with: 

  1. three counts of Fraud Under $5000
  2. three counts of Possession of Forged Document
  3. three counts of Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Under $5000

She was scheduled to appear at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, June 12, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 106.

Police believe there may be more victims. An image has been released.

Police are also asking the public to consider the following when searching for apartment rentals to avoid becoming a victim of rental fraud:

  • research the property in person
  • verify the listed owner or property manager
  • do not provide deposits before signing a lease
  • be cautious of rental rates that appear too good to be true

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 32 Division

Mengyao Du, 26, of Thornhill
Mengyao Du, 26, of Thornhill