Suspects Sought in Aggravated Assault Investigation,
Woodbine Beach area,
UPDATE: Suspects Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1166295

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public regarding an Aggravated Assault investigation.

On Friday, June 5, 2026, at approximately 8:50 p.m., police responded to a Stabbing call in the Woodbine Beach area. 

It is reported that:

  • two victims were approached by a group of several suspects at Woodbine Beach
  • a verbal and physical altercation ensued between the victims and suspects
  • one of the suspects brandished a knife and stabbed one of the victims
  • both victims were transported to hospital with non-life-threatening injuries

See previous release here.  

A male youth*, 17, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. two counts of Assault/Cause Bodily Harm
  2. Attempt Murder

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice - Toronto, 10 Armoury St, on Thursday, June 11, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 606.

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice - Toronto, 10 Armoury St, on Wednesday, July 8, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 604.

Rabeea Ziadah, 18, of Toronto, have been arrested and charged with:

Katchig Daneil, 18, of Toronto, have been arrested and charged with:

 They are scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury St, on Thursday, September 3, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 202.

The Toronto Police Service would like to thank the public for their assistance and cooperation during this investigation.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

**Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:

110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.***

Corporate Communications for 55 Division