Homicide Investigation,
Queen's Plate Drive and Rexdale Boulevard area,
Victim: Anthony Taylor, 28,
UPDATE: 7 Arrests Made

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1126610

The Toronto Police is updating the public on arrests made in a Homicide investigation.

On Sunday, May 31, 2026, at approximately 8 p.m., police responded to a call for a Shooting in the Queen's Plate Drive and Rexdale Boulevard area.

It is alleged that:

  • a gunshot was heard inside an apartment building in the area
  • officers located a man with a gunshot wound 
  • life-saving measures were performed however, the victim was pronounced deceased on scene

The victim has been identified as Anthony Taylor, 28. This is Toronto's 12th homicide of 2026.

See previous news release here.

Investigators had previously announced the arrest of one male, 30-year-old Ernest Gyamfy, and identified seven outstanding suspects on Canada Wide Warrants.

Through further investigation, all 7 of the outstanding suspects have been arrested.

Lincoln Picart, 35, of Toronto, has been charged with:

  1. Second Degree Murder
  2. Possess Firearm without Holding a Licence
  3. Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm

Kyondre Davis, 23, of Toronto, has been charged with:

  1. Second Degree Murder

Justin Nichol, 23, of Mississauga, has been charged with:

  1. Second Degree Murder

They were all scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, June 11, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 107.

Dejohn Marlin, 23, of Toronto, has been charged with:

  1. Second Degree Murder

Gideon Addae, 24, of Toronto, has been charged with:

  1. Second Degree Murder

Kobina Ackon, 30, of Toronto, has been charged with:

  1. Second Degree Murder

Daniel Addae, 23, of Toronto, has been charged with:

  1. Second Degree Murder

They were all scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, June 12, at 9:30 a.m., in room 107.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit