Toronto Police Arrest Suspect in 18-Year-Old Cold Case Sexual Assault

Unit:

Case #: 2008-2723589

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Cold Case Sexual Assault investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • On Wednesday, March 12, 2008, the accused entered a retail establishment in the The Queensway and Islington Avenue area
  • Once inside the establishment he sexually assaulted a lone employee and fled the scene

Investigators located a male DNA profile from evidence at the scene, but no match was found. 

In 2025, this case was selected for Investigative Genetic Genealogy. 

On Thursday, June 11, 2026, Michael Robert Ashley, 43, of Burlington, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Sexual Assault

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Center, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, June 11, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 107.

Toronto Police would like to thank members of our Specialized Criminal Investigations Sex Crimes Unit, and in particular, our Cold Case team and Forensic Identification team, past and present, for their commitment to bringing this person to justice. Additionally, we thank the Ministry of the Solicitor General for its funding support, which made the genetic genealogy investigation possible.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7330, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes