Homicide Investigation
Keele Street and Wilson Avenue area,
Victim: Erik Safar, 32

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1230916

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a Homicide investigation.

On Sunday, June 14, 2026, at approximately 6:01 a.m., police responded to a call for an Unknown Trouble in the Keele Street and Wilson Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • a group of people were fighting in the area
  • an adult male was assaulted and struck by a vehicle 
  • life-saving measures were performed, however the victim was pronounced deceased at the scene 
  • an unknown number of suspects fled the scene in a light coloured vehicle

The victim has been identified as Erik Safar, 32, of Toronto.

This is Toronto's 14th Homicide of 2026.

An image of the victim has been released. 

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400 Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Homicide Victim: Erik Safar, 32
face