Officer Injured During Stolen Vehicle Investigation,
Donlands Avenue and O’Connor Drive area,
Three Arrests Made

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1236224

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public on two arrests made in a Theft of Motor Vehicle investigation. 

On Sunday, June 14, 2026, at approximately 11:38 p.m., police responded to a call for a Theft of Vehicle in the Donlands Avenue and O’Connor Drive area.

It is alleged that:

  • police attempted to stop a stolen vehicle
  • the driver of the vehicle struck an officer
  • an officer discharged their firearm
  • the vehicle fled the scene
  • the officer was transported to hospital with serious but non-life-threatening injuries
  • the driver of the vehicle was arrested a short distance away and taken to hospital with non-life-threatening injuries

The driver of the vehicle has been identified as a male, 12*, of Toronto. He has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Attempt Murder
  2. Theft of Motor Vehicle
  3. Possession of Property Obtained by Crime over $5000
  4. Dangerous Operation
  5. Fail to Stop for Police
  6. Assault Peace officer
  7. Leave Accident Scene

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury St, on Monday, June 15, 2026, at 10:00 a.m., in room 606.

After further investigation, two more youths were identified and arrested.

A male, 12*, of Toronto, was charged with:

  1. Theft of Motor Vehicle
  2. Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Over $5000
  3. Dangerous Operation of a Conveyance

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury St, on Wednesday, July 15, 2026, at 2:00 p.m., in room 606.

A male, 14*, of Toronto, was charged with:

  1. Possession of Property Obtained by Crime over $5000

The Province's Special Investigations Unit (SIU) has taken over the investigation. Please find their news release here

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

**Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:

110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.***

Corporate Communications for 55 Division