Homicide Investigation,
Keele Street and Wilson Avenue area,
Victim: Erik Safar, 32
UPDATE: Two Men Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1230916

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of arrests made in a Homicide investigation.

On Sunday, June 14, 2026, at approximately 6:01 a.m., police responded to a call for an Unknown Trouble in the Keele Street and Wilson Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • a group of people were fighting in the area
  • an adult male was assaulted and struck by a vehicle 
  • life-saving measures were performed; however, the victim was pronounced deceased at the scene 
  • an unknown number of suspects fled the scene in a light-coloured vehicle

The victim has been identified as Erik Safar, 32, of Toronto.

This is Toronto's 14th Homicide of 2026.

See previous release.

On Tuesday, June 16, 2026, two men turned themselves into police.

Milan Andras Babos, 18, of Hamilton, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Second Degree Murder

He was scheduled to appear in court at Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, June 16, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 105.

Richard Olah, 23, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Second Degree Murder

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit