Man Arrested in Indecent Act Investigation,
Jane Street and Finch Avenue West area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1091300

The Toronto Police Service is notifying the public of an arrest made in an Indecent Act investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • on Wednesday, May 27, 2026, the suspect committed an indecent act at an elementary school in the a Jane Street and Finch Avenue West area
  • Multiple young students witnessed the incident
  • on Wednesday, June 10, 2026, the suspect committed an indecent act at an elementary school in the Highway 7 and Warden Avenue area

Paolo Novello, 66, of Aurora, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Criminal Harassment
  2. Indecent Act – Exposure 
  3. Indecent Act

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre on Wednesday, June 10, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 105.

Police believe there may be more victims. An image of the accused has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 31 Division

Paolo Novello, 66, of Aurora
Paolo Novello, 66, of Aurora