Personal Injury Collision #23/2026,
Leslie Street and Bannatyne Drive area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1250465

On Tuesday, June 16, 2026, at approximately 6:10 p.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Leslie Street and Bannatyne Drive area.

It is reported that:

  • a 55-year-old man was driving a Toyota SUV and was turning left onto northbound Leslie Street from eastbound Bannatyne Drive
  • a 55-year-old woman was attempting to walk across Leslie Street from the westside to the eastside
  • the woman was struck within the crosswalk by the Toyota SUV, and she was taken to hospital with life-threatening injuries
  • the driver of the vehicle remained on scene

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services