Suspect Sought in Suspected Hate-Motivated Assault Investigation,
Progress Avenue and Milner Avenue area,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-762992

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public in a suspected hate-motivated assault investigation.

On Monday,  April 13, 2026, Toronto Police were made aware of an assault that took place on a public transit bus in the Progress Avenue and Milner Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • a man approached the victim while on the bus
  • the man made several derogatory and anti-Muslim comments and then assaulted the victim
  • the man exited the bus
  • the victim had minor injuries
  • the man and victim are not known to each other

See previous release here.

On Wednesday, June 17, 2026, Thirukumaran Kandasamy, 36, of Toronto was arrested and charged with:

  1. Assault
  2. Criminal Harassment

He is scheduled to appear in court at Ontario Court of Justice, at 10 Armoury Street, on Thursday, August 6, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 205.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3506, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Counter-Terrorism Security Unit