Man Charged in Personal Injury Collision Investigation,
Bathurst Street and Avenal Drive area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1257120

On Wednesday, June 17, 2026, at approximately 3:57 p.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Bathurst Street and Avenal Drive area.

It is alleged that:

  • a 48-year-old male was driving a red Ford F250 pickup truck southbound on Bathurst Street, north of Avenal Drive
  • at the same time, three pedestrians were walking southbound on the sidewalk on the west side of Bathurst Street, north of Avenal Drive
  • the red Ford lost control, left the roadway, collided with a wooden telephone pole, and then struck three pedestrians
  • two of the pedestrians, a 2-year-old male and a 32-year-old male, were transported to hospital with serious injuries
  • the third pedestrian, a 30-year-old female, did not sustain any injuries that required medical treatment
  • the driver of the vehicle remained on scene and was also transported to hospital with minor injuries

The driver of the Ford, a 48-year-old male, of Richmond Hill, has been charged under the Highway Traffic Act with:

  1. Careless Driving Causing Bodily Harm or Death

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 92 Front Street East, on Thursday, July 30, 2026, at 1:30 p.m., in room S1.

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services