Homicide Investigation,
Keele Street and Wilson Avenue area,
Victim: Erik Safar, 32
UPDATE: Third Person Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1230916

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about a third arrest made in relation to a Homicide investigation.

On Sunday, June 14, 2026, at approximately 6:01 a.m., police responded to a call for an Unknown Trouble in the Keele Street and Wilson Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • a group of people were fighting in the area
  • an adult male was assaulted and struck by a vehicle 
  • life-saving measures were performed; however, the victim was pronounced deceased at the scene 
  • an unknown number of suspects fled the scene in a light-coloured vehicle

The victim has been identified as Erik Safar, 32, of Toronto.

This is Toronto's 14th Homicide of 2026.

See previous news release here.

Investigators previously announced the arrests of two men and identified a woman who was wanted in relation to the investigation.

On Sunday, June 21, 2026, the woman turned herself into police.

Dzsenifer Olah, 25, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Second Degree Murder

She is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, June 22, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 106.

Investigators would like to thank the public for their assistance in this investigation.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit