Man Arrested in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Bathurst Street and Lawrence Avenue area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1285157

The Toronto Police Service is notifying the public of an arrest made in a Sexual Assault investigation.

On Saturday, June 20, 2026, police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault that had occurred in the Bathurst Street and Lawrence Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • the suspect was working as a registered massage therapist
  • the victim attended for a scheduled massage appointment with the suspect
  • the suspect sexually assaulted the victim

Kwangho Lee, 52, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Sexual Assault

Investigators believe there may be more victims. An image of the accused has been released. 

He is scheduled to appear in Court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Wednesday, September 16, 2026, at 2:00 p.m., in room 202.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 32 Division

Arrested Male - Kwangho Lee, 52