Two Suspects Sought in Assault Investigation,
Queen Street East and Leslie Street area,
Images Released,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1113072

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in an Assault investigation.

On Friday, May 31, 2026 at approximately 10:30 p.m. police responded to a call for a fight in the Queen Street East and Leslie Street area.

It is reported that:

  • a fight broke out between a group of people
  • one man sprayed a victim with a noxious substance
  • a second victim was slashed by another man with an edged weapon
  • the second victim was taken to hospital with serious, but non-life-threatening injuries

See previous release

On Thursday, June 25, 2026, Liam Jackman, 18, of Lindsay, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Carry Concealed Weapon
  2. Possess Weapon Dangerous 
  3. Assault with a Weapon
  4. Aggravated Assault 
  5. Assault
  6. 3 counts of Administer Noxious Thing

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, June 26, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 102.

There are no further suspects outstanding.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division