Man Wanted in Assault Investigation,
O'Connor Drive and Sunrise Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1341597

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with locating a man wanted in an Assault investigation.

On Monday, June 29, 2026, at approximately 1:08 a.m., police responded to a call for Assault in the O'Connor Drive and Sunrise Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim and suspect got into a verbal altercation
  • the suspect then assaulted the victim
  • the suspect and victim are known to one another
  • the victim sustained minor injuries

Tryce James, 18, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. three counts Assault
  2. Assault/Choking
  3. Breach of Probation
  4. Fail to Comply Release Order

The man is described as black, 5'9", with a medium build, black braided hair and clean shaven.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division