Fatal Collision #25/2026,
Neilson Road and Tapscott Road area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1346771

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with a Fatal Collision investigation.

On Monday, June 29, 2026, at approximately 5:36 p.m., police received a report of a personal injury collision involving a SUV and a motorcycle in the Neilson Road and Tapscott Road area.

It is reported that:

  •  An 86-year-old male was operating a SUV northbound on Neilson Road, south of Tapscott Road, making a left turn into a private driveway
  • A 47-year-old male was operating a motorcycle southbound on Neilson Road
  • The motorcycle operator struck the side of the SUV and was transported to hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers who may have security or dash camera footage of the area, or incident, to contact investigators. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services