Man Wanted in Assault with a Weapon Investigation,
Danforth Avenue and Main Street area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1337180

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a man wanted in an Assault with a Weapon investigation.

It is reported that:

  • on Sunday, June 28, 2026, at approximately 12:45 p.m., there was an unprovoked assault that occurred in the Danforth Avenue and Main Street area 
  • the suspect approached the victim from behind and stabbed the victim in the back
  • the suspect fled the area

The suspect is described as a male, in his late 20's, approximately 5'10" and has a goatee. He was wearing a dark colour plaid sweater and blue jeans.

An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Man Wanted in a Stabbing Investigation,
full