Three Arrests Made in Firearm Investigation,
Eastern Avenue and Cherry Street area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1189821

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of three arrests made in a Firearm investigation.

On Tuesday, June 9, 2026, at approximately 1 a.m., officers were conducting general patrol in the Eastern Avenue and Cherry Street area.

It is alleged that:

  • officers conducted a traffic stop in the area
  • during the traffic stop, officers began an investigation into the vehicle and its occupants
  • during the investigation, a loaded firearm and extended magazine were located

Chantaa Davis, 30, of Thorold, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Drive Vehicle or Boat with Cannabis in Open Original Packaging
  2. Possess Firearm Without a License
  3. Possess Restricted or Prohibited Firearm
  4. Possess Loaded Firearm
  5. Handle Firearm Carelessly
  6. Handle Ammunition Carelessly
  7. Occupy Motor Vehicle with Firearm
  8. Possess Weapon Dangerous to the Public Peace

She was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, June 9, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 102.

Tyler Leigh, 27, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  4. Possess Loaded Firearm
  5. Handle Firearm Carelessly

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, June 9, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 102.

Diondre Cota, 25, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  4. Possess Loaded Firearm
  5. Handle Firearm Carelessly

Images of the seized items have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 51 Division

Seized Items
Seized Items

Seized Items
Seized Items