Man Arrested in Suspected Hate-Motivated Assault with a Weapon Investigation,
Jane Street and Lawrence Avenue West area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1352333

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a suspected hate-motivated Assault with a Weapon investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • on Tuesday, June 30, 2026, at approximately 12:10 p.m., the accused, without provocation, approached the victim in the Jane Street and Lawrence Avenue West area
  • the accused yelled anti-Israeli slurs and then picked up rocks and other items from the street and repeatedly threw them at the victim while uttering death threats
  • the victim sustained minor injuries
  • it is believed that the victim was targeted because of their religious attire

On Tuesday, June 30, 2026, at approximately 12:20 p.m., Abdulkadir Al-Jelani, 58, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with: 

  1. Three counts of Assault with a Weapon
  2. One count of Uttering Death Threats

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, at 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Wednesday, July 1, 2026, at 10 a.m., in courtroom 105.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3505, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Hate Crime Unit