Man Wanted in Assault with a Weapon Investigation,
Danforth Avenue and Main Street area,
Image Released,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1337180

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in an Assault investigation.

It is reported that:

  • on Sunday, June 28, 2026, at approximately 12:45 p.m., there was an unprovoked assault that occurred in the Danforth Avenue and Main Street area 
  • the suspect approached the victim from behind and stabbed the victim in the back
  • the suspect fled the area

See previous release

On Tuesday, June 30, 2026, Nathan Grant, 29, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Assault Cause Bodily Harm
  2. Assault with a Weapon

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Wednesday, July 01, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 106.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division