Man Arrested in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Danforth Avenue and Broadview Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1344922

The Toronto Police Service is notifying the public of an arrest made in a Sexual Assault investigation.

On Sunday, June 28, 2026, at approximately 1:19 p.m., police responded to a call for Sexual Assault in the Danforth Avenue and Broadview Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim requested a ride through a car share application
  • the suspect picked the victim up and drove her to her destination
  • prior to the victim exiting the vehicle, the suspect sexually assaulted the victim

Nathaniel Ezema, 48, of Brampton, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Sexual Assault

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Thursday, August 6, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 202.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division