Man Arrested in Suspected Hate-Motivated Assault with a Weapon Investigation,
Adelaide Street West and Spadina Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1368904

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a suspected hate-motivated Assault with a Weapon investigation in the Adelaide Street West and Spadina Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • on Thursday, July 2, 2026, the accused approached the victim and assaulted them with a metal pole without provocation, while making anti-Sikh discriminatory comments
  • the victim sustained minor injuries to their head
  • the victim was targeted because of their religious attire

Mathieu Basuk, 44, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with: 

  1. Assault with a Weapon

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, July 3, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 301.

This investigation is being treated as a suspected hate-motivated offence.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Hate Crime Unit