Man Arrested in Vessel Collision Investigation,
Scarborough Bluffs area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1370027

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made by the Marine Unit in a Vessel Collision investigation.

On Thursday, July 2, 2026, Toronto Police Marine Unit officers responded to reports of a vessel collision in the Scarborough Bluffs area.

It is alleged that:

  • a City of Toronto Beach Lifeguard was patrolling the designated swim zone aboard a patrol vessel
  • a jet ski personal watercraft entered the swim zone and collided with the lifeguard’s vessel
  • the collision ejected the lifeguard into the water, causing minor injuries
  • the operator continued riding before being directed to shore by another lifeguard

Toronto Police Marine Unit officers attended, investigated the collision, and arrested the operator. 

Tristan Latchman, 20, of Brampton, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Dangerous Operation of a Conveyance

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Tuesday, August 25, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 205.

The Toronto Police Marine Unit reminds all boaters and jet ski operators to operate safely, obey all posted restrictions, maintain safe speeds, and remain clear of designated swim areas. The safety of lifeguards, swimmers, and everyone enjoying Toronto’s waterfront depends on responsible operation.

Anyone with information is asked to contact the Toronto Police Marine Unit at 416-808-5800, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS 8477, or online at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 41 Division, Marine