Man Arrested in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Downtown Toronto area,
Images released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1368281

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about an arrest made in a Sexual Assault investigation.

On Thursday, July 2, 2026, at approximately 12:56 p.m., police responded to a call for a sexual assault in the Downtown Toronto area.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused sexually assaulted multiple adult female victims between the hours of 8 a.m., and 12 p.m. while on public transit in the downtown core
  • all victims are strangers to the accused
  • the victims did not sustain any physical injuries
  • the accused obstructed police while performing their duties

As a result of the investigation, the accused was arrested and charged.

Ashraful Alam, 30, of Toronto, was charged with:

  1. five counts of Sexual Assault
  2. Obstruct Peace Officer

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, July 3, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 301.

He is described as 5’7” to 5’10”, medium build with black shaggy hair and a black beard. He was wearing a dark long sleeve shirt, beige shorts, and dark Birkenstock style sandals.

Investigators believe there may be more victims. Police are appealing for additional victims or witnesses to come forward. 

Images of the accused have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 52 Division

Ashraful Alam, 30
Ashraful Alam, 30

Ashraful Alam, 30
Ashraful Alam, 30