Man Wanted in Assault and Threatening Investigation,
St. Clair Avenue West and Dufferin Street,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1380972

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with locating a man wanted in an Assault and Threatening investigation.

On Friday, July 3, 2026, at approximately 11:20 p.m., police responded to a call for an Assault in the St. Clair Avenue West and Dufferin Street area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim and suspect became engaged in an argument
  • the suspect assaulted and threatened the victim
  • the victim sustained serious, non-life-threatening injuries
  • the victim and suspect are known to each other

Maximiliano Perez Flores, 29, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. Assault
  2. Assault Choking
  3. Utter Death Threats

He is described as 5'6”, with a medium build and short hair. 

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 13 Division

Maximiliano Perez Flores, 29
Maximiliano Perez Flores, 29

Maximiliano Perez Flores, 29
Maximiliano Perez Flores, 29