Two Youths Arrested in a Stabbing Investigation,
Lawrence Avenue East and Birchmount Road area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1387870

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of two arrests made in a Stabbing investigation.

On Saturday, July 4, 2026, at approximately 10:30 p.m., police responded to a call for a Stabbing in the Lawrence Avenue East and Birchmount Road area.

It is alleged that:

  • the 17-year-old male victim was at a street festival when he encountered the two accused and their group of friends
  • ten to fifteen suspects approached the victim
  • the suspects engaged the victim in a physical altercation
  • the suspects brandished a knife and stabbed the victim
  • the victim and one of the accused were transported to hospital with non-life-threatening injuries
  • the victim and two accused are known to each other

As a result of the investigation, two youths have been arrested.

A male youth, 16,* of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Assault Cause Bodily Harm
  2. Assault with a Weapon
  3. Disobeying Order of Court

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Sunday, July 5, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 107Y.

  1. Assault Cause Bodily Harm
  2. Assault with a Weapon
  3. Disobeying Order of Court

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

**Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:

110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.***

Corporate Communications for 41 Division