Wheeled Device Collision #3/2026,
Redgrave Drive and Clarion Road area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1418141

On Wednesday, July 8, 2026, at approximately 9:47 p.m., police responded to a Personal Injury Collision in the Redgrave Drive and Clarion Road area.

It is reported that:

  • a 17-year-old boy was operating a black moped on Redgrave Drive
  • the driver lost control and fell off the moped
  • the driver was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or online at www.222tips.com

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services